"Zangak" company was founded by the Mkrtchyan family in 1997.  In the early stages, "Zangak" was only a publishing house but in 2012 the first "Zangak" bookstore opened on Komitas Avenue which laid as a foundation for a new exciting story with thousands of readers, books and memorable events.
Throughout its foundation, "Zangak" bookstore has implemented many cultural and educational programs, has arranged a number of meetings with the most popular writers and cultural icons (probably the dream meeting of many of you took place in "Zangak"), thousands of children have become real readers thanks to "Zangak" bookstore. All the above-mentioned is just the beginning.
We have created a website, through which our readers will have the opportunity to get acquainted with all the books available in our bookstores, will be informed about the latest news, and finally, will be able to receive their favourite books anywhere in the world with the best delivery conditions.
"Zangak" bookstore team
It’s difficult to imagine “Zangak” without its cheerful team. “Zangak” bookstore has brought together a number of intelligent and outstanding people, the best specialists in the field, to make the book market even better. We train, learn and read a lot to achieve one of our main goals - to create, to spread the best reading culture not only in Armenia but also abroad.
Shahen Mkrtchyan is the Managing Director of "Zangak" bookstore chains.
The creation and operation of “Zangak” bookstore chains were based on the main goal - the distribution of books in Armenian. Our team achieves this goal on a daily basis with the help of numerous projects, promoting and spreading both a culture of reading and its appreciation.
One of the key factors of our success is our team. We know how to find and introduce interesting, smart and unique Armenian youth. We are convinced that they play a huge role on our country’s development, thus we are doing our best to turn “Zangak” into a starting point.
The process of buying a book should be very convenient for a modern person. It starts with the halls, furnishing, arrangement of books, website and service as well. Our goal is to make buying books a pleasure not a necessity. We solve some of our problems using the latest technologies, so we intend to working on it to surprise and delight our customers in future.